zeytin.net
TR

Olive growing in Mardin

Güneydoğu Anadolu region · 3.187 t of olives and 62 t of olive oil in 2025-26.

421.000bearing trees
3.187 tolives
62 tolive oil
7.6 kgper tree

In the 2025-26 season Mardin harvested 3.187 tonnes of olives from 421.000 bearing trees — an average of 7.6 kg per tree. Of that crop 2.879 t went to the table and 308 t to pressing, yielding 62 tonnes of olive oil.

Where it stands

Derik: homeland of Halhalı

Mardin's olive growing is known by the name of a single district: Derik. It is the homeland of the Halhalı variety, known locally and directly as Derik olive.

Derik Halhalı olive oil has won awards in international competitions in England and Japan, and is recognised for its distinctive aroma, low acidity and nutritional value. Across Halhalı's range (Mardin, Hatay, Gaziantep, Kahramanmaraş) there are roughly 2 million trees.

The province's real wealth, however, is varietal diversity. Alongside Halhalı, the varieties grown traditionally in Derik include Zonciki, Güleki, Mavi, Kejik, Belluti, Mazı, Gürseki and Melkabazi. Most of these names appear in no national variety catalogue — this is precisely the Southeast's wealth of unrecorded genotypes.

2025-26 season

Bearing trees421.000
Olives3.187 t
To the table2.879 t (%90)
For oil308 t
Olive oil62 t
Per tree7.6 kg

Only the current season is published for this province; the multi-season series exists for İzmir, Aydın, Manisa, Muğla, Bursa and Çanakkale.

Geographical indications

The registration belongs to the product of a defined area, not to the variety wherever it grows.

Varieties of the Güneydoğu Anadolu region

Varieties are recorded by region in the source, not by province.

Mardin in our articles

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕