zeytin.net
TR
Article

Hursuki olive

Hursuki is a recorded variety of south-eastern Anatolia. No measured pomological data published.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive 2 min read 69 views

Hursuki is one of the recorded olive varieties of south-eastern Anatolia.

Characteristics

A large-fruited variety used for oil.

Hursuki olive

Where it grows

Hursuki is recorded in south-eastern Anatolia. The provinces where olive production concentrates in this region: Gaziantep, Kilis, Şanlıurfa, Adıyaman, Mardin.

Regional conditions, varietal spread and output: olive growing in south-eastern Anatolia

Measured values

Of the eight cultivars measured in Derik, Hurşuki has the roundest fruit.

Derik measurements (2016-2017)
PropertyValue
Fruit weight3.69 g
Fruit length × width22.35 × 18.55 mm
Fruit shape index1.20
Stone weight0.84 g
Flesh ratio77.2%

Its fruit shape index is 1.20 — the length only a fifth greater than the width. For comparison, Melkabazi stands at 1.96, nearly twice as elongated. Round fruit grades more easily in table processing.

The fruit is "large" at 3.69 g with a flesh ratio of 77.2%. Its stone, at 0.84 g, counts as heavy and at 17.89 mm takes up a noticeable share of a round fruit.

Other varieties of the region

Belluti · Eğriburun · Kalem Bezi · Kilis Yağlık · Nizip Yağlık · Yağ Çelebi

Locally

Hursuki is one of the oil varieties of South-eastern Anatolia. The region's widespread varieties include Kilis Yağlık, Nizip Yağlık, Halhalı (Derik), Eğriburun and Kan Çelebi; Hursuki forms a second tier alongside Belluti, İri Yuvarlak, Halhalı Çelebi and Yağlık Çelebi.

The regional constraint is climatic: high temperatures and insufficient rainfall limit the sector's development. Against that, the Southeast is Turkey's most striking region for unmeasured genotype diversity.

More: olive growing in South-eastern Anatolia

Source

  • Sakar, E. et al. (2023) — Phenological, morphological and physicochemical characteristics of some local olive varieties grown in Mardin (Derik), International Journal of Agriculture, Environment and Food Sciences 7(2), pp. 448-457
  • Efe, R., Soykan, A., Cürebal, İ. & Sönmez, S. (2016) — Characteristics and Geographical Distribution of Olive Varieties Grown in Turkey, Zeytin Kitabı, pp. 37-80
  • Olive map of Turkey

Where it stands among measured varieties

Flesh ratio 77.2% 46 measured · rank 40.
Zoncuk avg 83,8% Mavi

çeşit sayfası

Fruit length 22.35 mm 37 measured · rank 22.
Arbequina avg 23,6 mm Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruit width 18.55 mm 37 measured · rank 14.
Arbequina avg 17,4 mm Celebi
Fruit weight 3.69 g 29 measured · rank 20.
Koroneiki avg 4,2 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Stone weight 0.84 g 20 measured · rank 12.
Arbequina avg 0,8 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Values are those published on each variety's own page; the comparison covers only varieties with a measured figure, so it is a comparison of what is known — not of every Turkish variety. See the full ranking and how it is built →

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/hursuki-olive
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕