zeytin.net
TR
Article

Belluti olive

Belluti is a recorded variety of south-eastern Anatolia. No measured pomological data published.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive 2 min read 81 views

Belluti is one of the recorded olive varieties of south-eastern Anatolia.

Characteristics

Used both for the table and for oil. Highly susceptible to Verticillium wilt.

Belluti olive

Where it grows

Belluti is recorded in south-eastern Anatolia. The provinces where olive production concentrates in this region: Gaziantep, Kilis, Şanlıurfa, Adıyaman, Mardin.

Regional conditions, varietal spread and output: olive growing in south-eastern Anatolia

Measured values

The eight local cultivars of Derik were measured across 2016-2017. Belluti has the heaviest stone of the eight.

Derik measurements (2016-2017)
PropertyValue
Fruit weight4.52 g
Fruit length × width28.20 × 16.06 mm
Fruit shape index1.75
Stone weight1.05 g
Flesh ratio76.8%

The fruit is "large" at 4.52 g, but the stone weighs 1.05 g — the only one of the eight classed as "very heavy". The consequence is a flesh ratio held to 76.8%, where Melkabazi, of similar size, reaches 83.7%.

Its fruit shape index is 1.75 — the length three-quarters again the width, distinctly elongated. The stone follows the same form at 21.90 mm, the longest of the eight.

Other varieties of the region

Eğriburun · Kalem Bezi · Kilis Yağlık · Nizip Yağlık · Yağ Çelebi

Locally

Belluti is among the varieties grown by traditional methods in the Derik district of Mardin. The same locality holds Halhalı, Zonciki, Güleki, Mavi, Kejik, Mazı, Gürseki and Melkabazi.

Most of these names appear in no national variety catalogue. That is the heart of the question of the Southeast's unnamed genotypes: a pool unknown because unmeasured, and competitive with standard varieties once measured.

More: olive growing in Mardin

Source

  • Sakar, E. et al. (2023) — Phenological, morphological and physicochemical characteristics of some local olive varieties grown in Mardin (Derik), International Journal of Agriculture, Environment and Food Sciences 7(2), pp. 448-457
  • Efe, R., Soykan, A., Cürebal, İ. & Sönmez, S. (2016) — Characteristics and Geographical Distribution of Olive Varieties Grown in Turkey, Zeytin Kitabı, pp. 37-80
  • Olive map of Turkey

Where it stands among measured varieties

Flesh ratio 76.8% 46 measured · rank 41.
Zoncuk avg 83,8% Mavi

çeşit sayfası

Fruit length 28.20 mm 37 measured · rank 5.
Arbequina avg 23,6 mm Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruit width 16.06 mm 37 measured · rank 23.
Arbequina avg 17,4 mm Celebi
Fruit weight 4.52 g 29 measured · rank 10.
Koroneiki avg 4,2 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Stone weight 1.05 g 20 measured · rank 3.
Arbequina avg 0,8 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Values are those published on each variety's own page; the comparison covers only varieties with a measured figure, so it is a comparison of what is known — not of every Turkish variety. See the full ranking and how it is built →

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/belluti-olive
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕