zeytin.net
TR
Article

Zoncuk olive

Zoncuk is a recorded variety of south-eastern Anatolia. No measured pomological data published.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive 2 min read 69 views

Zoncuk is one of the recorded olive varieties of south-eastern Anatolia.

Characteristics

Large-fruited, used as a table olive.

Zoncuk olive

Where it grows

Zoncuk is recorded in south-eastern Anatolia. The provinces where olive production concentrates in this region: Gaziantep, Kilis, Şanlıurfa, Adıyaman, Mardin.

Regional conditions, varietal spread and output: olive growing in south-eastern Anatolia

Measured values

Among the eight local cultivars measured in Derik, Zoncuk has the smallest fruit.

Derik measurements (2016-2017)
PropertyValue
Fruit weight1.52 g
Fruit length × width16.26 × 12.12 mm
Fruit shape index1.34
Stone weight0.50 g
Flesh ratio67.1%

At 1.52 g it falls in the "light" class; Mavi, at 7.10 g, is almost five times heavier.

Small fruit raises the stone's share: the flesh ratio of 67.1% is the lowest of the eight. A third of the fruit is stone — which limits its value as a table olive without ruling out its use for oil.

Other varieties of the region

Belluti · Eğriburun · Hursuki · Kalem Bezi · Kan Çelebi · Kilis Yağlık

Locally

Zoncuk is also known locally as Zonciki and is one of the traditional varieties of the Derik district of Mardin. Derik is the homeland of Halhalı, and olives there are still largely grown by traditional methods.

In neighbouring Şırnak, the measured Kumçatı, Kızılsu and Cizre genotypes showed that the unnamed varieties of this basin can compete with Ayvalık and Gemlik.

More: olive growing in Mardin

Source

  • Sakar, E. et al. (2023) — Phenological, morphological and physicochemical characteristics of some local olive varieties grown in Mardin (Derik), International Journal of Agriculture, Environment and Food Sciences 7(2), pp. 448-457
  • Efe, R., Soykan, A., Cürebal, İ. & Sönmez, S. (2016) — Characteristics and Geographical Distribution of Olive Varieties Grown in Turkey, Zeytin Kitabı, pp. 37-80
  • Olive map of Turkey

Where it stands among measured varieties

Flesh ratio 67.1% 46 measured · rank 46.
Zoncuk avg 83,8% Mavi

çeşit sayfası

Fruit length 16.26 mm 37 measured · rank 36.
Arbequina avg 23,6 mm Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruit width 12.12 mm 37 measured · rank 35.
Arbequina avg 17,4 mm Celebi
Fruit weight 1.52 g 29 measured · rank 27.
Koroneiki avg 4,2 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Stone weight 0.50 g 20 measured · rank 18.
Arbequina avg 0,8 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Values are those published on each variety's own page; the comparison covers only varieties with a measured figure, so it is a comparison of what is known — not of every Turkish variety. See the full ranking and how it is built →

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/zoncuk-olive
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕