zeytin.net
TR
Article

Akhisar Domat Olive Oil: stricter limits than its twin

Registered in 2017. Set against the Uslu oil registered the same day the difference is clear: peroxide ≤17 and acidity ≤0.65, both narrower.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive Oil 5 min read 66 views

Same chamber, same day, same boundary: the Akhisar Chamber of Commerce and Industry registered two olive oils together. But their limits are not the same.

The record

Registration no1055
Protection from10.11.2017
TypeGeographical indication
Registered byAkhisar Chamber of Commerce and Industry
AreaAkhisar, Gölmarmara, Salihli, Turgutlu, Saruhanlı and Kırkağaç in Manisa
Raw materialAkhisar Domat Olive (registration no 166)

Its raw material is itself registered — both links of the chain are protected.

Akhisar Domat Olive Oil: stricter limits than its twin

The difference from its twin

Criterion Domat (1055) Uslu (1056)
Peroxide value≤ 17≤ 20
Free acidity≤ 0.65≤ 0.8

The Domat oil commits to a narrower band on both criteria. Free acidity of 0.65 sits below the legal extra virgin ceiling of 0.8.

Sterol profile

Sterol Value
β-sitosterol86.20 – 87.64%
Delta-5-avenasterol5.76 – 6.12%
Clerosterol0.89 – 0.96%
Sitostanol0.59 – 0.84%
Delta-5,24-stigmastadienol0.53 – 0.74%
Delta-7-avenasterol0.37 – 0.65%
Campestanol0.11 – 0.14%
24-methylene cholesterol0.10 – 0.12%
Cholesterol≤ 0.5
Brassicasterol≤ 0.1
Total β≥ 93
Total sterols≥ 1000 mg/kg
Erythrodiol + uvaol≤ 3.0

The sterol profile is olive oil's identity fingerprint: adulteration with another vegetable oil shows up in this table. The erythrodiol + uvaol limit of 3.0 is also notable — the codex allows 4.5, and this narrower figure catches pomace oil blending.

The area as the document defines it

The short line in the record does not give the registration's full boundary. The document's own definition reads:

t; Manisa ili Akhisar, Gölmarmara, Salihli, Turgutlu, Saruhanlı ve Kırkağaç ilçeleri

The cultivar behind it, measured

The registration is granted to a place, but the cultivar the definition rests on has measurable values:

PropertyValue
Meyve ağırlığı5,30 g
1 kg’daki tane sayısı165
Et oranı%83,76
Et/çekirdek oranı5,25
Yağ oranı%20,57
HasatEylül-Kasım
OlgunlaşmaEkim ortası
Kendine verimlilikKısmi — tozlayıcıları Ayvalık, Memeli, Memecik, Gemlik
KullanımSofralık — iri danesi nedeniyle dolgulu yeşil zeytin
Dikim aralığı6×8 m · 7×7 m
Kuraklık ve soğukHer ikisine orta düzeyde dayanıklı
KökeniAkhisar (Manisa) · Ege Bölgesi

At 20.57% the oil content sits mid-range; yield alone is not the argument here, aroma is. The cultivar is partially self-fertile; pollinators are used to secure yield. A flesh-to-stone ratio of 5.25 is the basic measure of how much of a table olive is actually eaten.

Its place in Manisa's olive production

ItemValue
Fruit production623,493 t
— for oil411,412 t
— for the table212,081 t
Olive oil production64,292 t
Trees24,982 thousand
Yield per tree25.0 kg

Oil and table production are close in this province (66% for oil); the production base is not locked to one direction.

Why a geographical indication rather than a designation of origin?

The record at the top of this page gives the type as geographical indication — the looser of the two categories: at least one stage of production must take place in the defined area, not all of them.

At first glance that may look like a shortcoming. Looking at the region's economic structure shows it is a necessity.

Çümen and Tunalıoğlu (2023) measured that structure by interviewing 35 managers of table-olive processing and exporting firms in Akhisar:

IndicatorValue
Annual olive production in Akhisar≈ 200,000 t
Processed as table olives65%
Share of Türkiye's table olive output35%
Share of Türkiye's green (Domat) olive output80%
Raw fruit sourced from outside Akhisar87%
Sourced from Akhisar itself13%

The last two rows are decisive. Akhisar accounts for 80% of Türkiye's green olive output, yet only 13% of the fruit it processes comes from its own land.

Akhisar is therefore not a growing centre but a processing centre. A designation of origin — the strict category requiring every stage in the area — could not have been obtained under that structure. A geographical indication is the only category matching the region's reality.

The distinction matters to the consumer as well: the words "Akhisar Domat Zeytinyağı" guarantee that the olives were processed in the defined area, not that they were grown there. We compared the two categories against a designation-of-origin example on the Gemlik Zeytini page.

The region's export markets appear in the same study: Germany, Iraq, Iran and Bulgaria.

Oil is the minority line in Akhisar

65% of Akhisar's output goes to the table. That fits the Domat cultivar's identity: Domat is known as a green table olive and is counted among the domestic cultivars suited to Spanish-style processing.

Akhisar Domat Zeytinyağı is therefore the registration of a line outside the region's main flow — made from fruit unsuited to table use or set aside for oil.

That may also explain why the registration keeps its quality thresholds tight: free acidity at 0.65 against the codex's 0.8, peroxide at 17 against 20. A minority product line has something to prove.

Further sources

  • Çümen, K. & Tunalıoğlu, R. (2023). Examination of quality and branding in table olive processing and export. Tarım Ekonomisi Dergisi, 28(2), 213-226.
Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/akhisar-domat-olive-oil-gi
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕