zeytin.net
TR

Olive growing in Adıyaman

Güneydoğu Anadolu region · 4.360 t of olives and 443 t of olive oil in 2025-26.

591.000bearing trees
4.360 tolives
443 tolive oil
7.4 kgper tree

In the 2025-26 season Adıyaman harvested 4.360 tonnes of olives from 591.000 bearing trees — an average of 7.4 kg per tree. Of that crop 1.343 t went to the table and 3.017 t to pressing, yielding 443 tonnes of olive oil.

Where it stands

A narrow belt along the Euphrates

Adıyaman is one of the five Southeastern provinces where olives are grown (Gaziantep, Kilis, Adıyaman, Şanlıurfa, Mardin). Output is limited and concentrated in the milder parts influenced by the Euphrates.

The region's shared constraint applies here too: high temperatures and insufficient rainfall have kept the sector from developing fully. Against that, Adıyaman is also listed among the provinces growing Marmara's principal variety, Gemlik — so regional oil varieties and imported table varieties sit side by side here.

Small in scale, the province is nonetheless part of the Southeast's experience of olives under dry conditions; drought tolerance here is a practical matter, not a theoretical one — how Spain's drought fed through to price shows the market side of that sensitivity.

2025-26 season

Bearing trees591.000
Olives4.360 t
To the table1.343 t (%31)
For oil3.017 t
Olive oil443 t
Per tree7.4 kg

Only the current season is published for this province; the multi-season series exists for İzmir, Aydın, Manisa, Muğla, Bursa and Çanakkale.

Varieties of the Güneydoğu Anadolu region

Varieties are recorded by region in the source, not by province.

Adıyaman in our articles

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕