zeytin.net
TR
Article

Olive Oil Prices: Week 44 of 2026

Week 44 of 2026: Turkish exchange prices, European producer prices and exchange rates side by side.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive Oil 2 min read

This bulletin brings together current prices from four open sources: trades registered at Turkish commodity exchanges (TOBB), retail prices on Turkish supermarket shelves, weekly producer prices in Europe (European Commission) and exchange rates (European Central Bank). The figures below are those available when the bulletin was prepared.

Turkey: registered exchange prices

ProductExchangeAverage TL/kgTrade date
Extra virgin olive oilAydın220,0022.09.2026
Extra virgin olive oilEdremit270,0022.10.2026
Extra virgin olive oilNazilli200,4608.10.2026
Crude olive oilAydın169,9222.09.2026
Crude olive oilEdremit158,4030.07.2026
Crude olive oilGaziantep189,7520.10.2026
Crude olive oilNazilli200,0021.10.2026
Olive oil (cooking)Edremit225,0022.10.2026
Black olives, extra-extraEdremit270,0019.06.2026
Green olives, specialAydın70,0014.05.2026
Green olives, specialEdremit142,8612.10.2026
Olives for oilEdremit31,3112.10.2026
Black olives, brinedAydın97,8406.04.2026
Black olives, brinedEdremit213,3320.10.2026

⚠ These are not daily quotations but prices registered on the day that product actually traded; dates differ because the olive is seasonal.

Olive Oil Prices: Week 44 of 2026

Turkey: supermarket shelf

ProductUnitLowestAverageHighestChains
Black table olives₺/kg99,50363,25686,256
Extra virgin olive oil₺/L249,00418,62879,906
Green table olives₺/kg140,00340,02935,006
Riviera olive oil (refined blend)₺/L199,00346,76879,605
Olive paste₺/kg225,00494,461073,163

Prices are stripped of package size and shown per unit: oils by the litre, table olives and paste by the kilogram. Surveyed on 25.10.2026. The exchange price is what the producer receives; this is what the shopper pays, and the gap covers milling, bottling, distribution and retail margin.

Europe: weekly producer prices (extra virgin)

Country€/kgWeekly changeWeek ending
Spain3,26▼ %1,718.10.2026
Italy4,75▲ %8,718.10.2026
Portugal3,52▲ %1,718.10.2026
Croatia11,81▼ %2,727.09.2026

Exchange rates (23.10.2026)

  • 1 EUR = 55,6715 TRY
  • 1 EUR = 1,1193 USD
  • 1 USD = 49,7378 TRY (cross rate)

A note on comparison

The Turkish and European figures are not directly comparable: the European data is a weekly average producer price, the Turkish data the price of individual registered trades. Anyone comparing them must also account for the exchange rate and the difference in dates.

For current tables see the market page.

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/olive-oil-prices-2026-h44
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

What is a blend in olive oil, and how does it differ from a single-variety oil? Article What is a blend in olive oil, and how does it differ from a single-variety oil? A blend is the combination of several olive oils of the same grade: by variety, grove, lot or year. It is legal and on its own says nothing about quality. Mixing olive oil with other vegetable oils is not blending but adulteration; the Turkish Food Codex prohibits it outright, while the EU permits it if the label says so. Why blends are made, what a single variety gives you, and what the label does and does not tell you. Tarsus Sarıulak Olive Oil: milling required immediately after harvest Article Tarsus Sarıulak Olive Oil: milling required immediately after harvest Registered in 2020. The certificate ties product quality to one condition: the olives must be milled as soon as they are picked. Peroxide averages 8.23. What does the colour of olive oil mean? Article What does the colour of olive oil mean? Dark green olive oil is widely assumed to be better, yet colour is not a criterion in any quality grade. The International Olive Council's official tasting glass must be dark enough that the colour of its contents cannot be seen — precisely so that the taster is not influenced by it. The chlorophylls and carotenoids that make the colour vary with cultivar, ripeness, leaf ratio and settling. Pigments do carry information in the laboratory as markers of freshness and heat treatment, but they cannot be read by looking at the bottle. Edincik Su Olive Oil: ripening slowed by the sea Article Edincik Su Olive Oil: ripening slowed by the sea Registered in 2024. The certificate attributes aroma intensity to one cause: near the Erdek gulf the olives develop slowly and ripen late.

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕