zeytin.net
TR
Article

Sat olive

Sat is a recorded variety of the Black Sea. No measured pomological data published.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive 2 min read 74 views

Sat is one of the recorded olive varieties of the Black Sea.

Characteristics

Oil content is moderate. The fruit is large and the stone big; the stone separates from the flesh with difficulty.

Sat olive

Where it grows

Sat is recorded in the Black Sea. The provinces growing olives in this region: Artvin, Trabzon, Sinop, Samsun, Ordu, Kastamonu, Tokat, Bartın, Rize and Zonguldak — output is concentrated in Artvin (740 t); elsewhere the scale is very small.

Regional conditions, varietal spread and output: olive growing in the Black Sea

Measured values

Satı's measurements were published alongside Butko and Otur in the study of eastern Black Sea cultivars, from fruit collected in the Yusufeli district of Artvin.

Property Value
Fruit weight2.08 g
Fruit length × width18.87 × 12.51 mm
Stone weight0.52 g
Flesh ratio75.0%
Fruits per kilogram481

Satı sits in the middle of the three: a little larger than Butko (1.83 g), distinctly smaller than Otur (3.93 g). Its flesh ratio, at 75.0%, is likewise in between.

Its fruit shape index is 1.51 — the length half again the width, a long oval. All three cultivars fall in that group; it is the shared form of the eastern Black Sea varieties.

Other varieties of the region

Butko · Gölvala · Marantelli · Otur · Patos

Locally

Sat is one of the local varieties around Artvin; sources also give it as Satı. The genotypes Otur, Butko Yağlık and Görvele are recorded in the same area.

Grown in the microclimate of the Çoruh Valley, these varieties mark the northernmost edge of Turkish olive growing — the region yields 0.2% of national output but is rich in varietal diversity.

More: olive growing in Artvin

Source

  • Şeker, M., Gündoğdu, M. A., Gül, M. K. & Kaleci, N. (2012) — Pomological Characteristics of Local Olive Varieties at Eastern Blacksea Region, Zeytin Bilimi 3(2)
  • Efe, R., Soykan, A., Cürebal, İ. & Sönmez, S. (2016) — Characteristics and Geographical Distribution of Olive Varieties Grown in Turkey, Zeytin Kitabı, pp. 37-80
  • Olive map of Turkey

Where it stands among measured varieties

Flesh ratio 75.0% 46 measured · rank 43.
Zoncuk avg 83,8% Mavi

çeşit sayfası

Fruit length 18.87 mm 37 measured · rank 32.
Arbequina avg 23,6 mm Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruit width 12.51 mm 37 measured · rank 34.
Arbequina avg 17,4 mm Celebi
Fruit weight 2.08 g 29 measured · rank 25.
Koroneiki avg 4,2 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruits per kilogram 481 28 measured · rank 3.
Karamursel Su avg 290,4 Kilis Yaglik

çeşit sayfası

Values are those published on each variety's own page; the comparison covers only varieties with a measured figure, so it is a comparison of what is known — not of every Turkish variety. See the full ranking and how it is built →

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/sat-olive
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕