zeytin.net
TR
Article

Otur olive

Otur is a recorded variety of the Black Sea. Described in the source.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive 2 min read 70 views

Otur is one of the recorded olive varieties of the Black Sea.

Characteristics

Widespread in and around Artvin, this variety has large fruit, medium-sized stones and a high oil content. It is cold-hardy.

Otur olive

Where it grows

Otur is recorded in the Black Sea. The provinces growing olives in this region: Artvin, Trabzon, Sinop, Samsun, Ordu, Kastamonu, Tokat, Bartın, Rize and Zonguldak — output is concentrated in Artvin (740 t); elsewhere the scale is very small.

Regional conditions, varietal spread and output: olive growing in the Black Sea

Measured values

Otur is the largest-fruited of the three measured eastern Black Sea cultivars. The measurements were made on fruit from the Yusufeli district of Artvin across two harvest seasons.

Property Value
Fruit weight3.93 g
Fruit length × width24.77 × 15.11 mm
Stone weight0.87 g
Flesh ratio77.9%
Fruits per kilogram254

The difference is concrete: 254 fruits to the kilogram, against 546 for Butko and 481 for Satı. One Otur fruit weighs as much as two Butko.

Its flesh ratio is also the highest of the three at 77.9%. This is where size translates into table value: as the fruit grows, the stone's share falls and the edible portion rises.

Other varieties of the region

Butko · Gölvala · Marantelli

Locally

Otur is one of the local varieties grown around Artvin. The genotypes Satı, Butko Yağlık and Görvele are recorded in the same area — the Çoruh Valley is in this respect the most variety-rich part of the Black Sea.

Olives here are confined to narrow valleys sheltered from northerly winds with a Mediterranean microclimate. More: olive growing in Artvin

Source

  • Şeker, M., Gündoğdu, M. A., Gül, M. K. & Kaleci, N. (2012) — Pomological Characteristics of Local Olive Varieties at Eastern Blacksea Region, Zeytin Bilimi 3(2)
  • Efe, R., Soykan, A., Cürebal, İ. & Sönmez, S. (2016) — Characteristics and Geographical Distribution of Olive Varieties Grown in Turkey, Zeytin Kitabı, pp. 37-80
  • Olive map of Turkey

Where it stands among measured varieties

Flesh ratio 77.9% 46 measured · rank 39.
Zoncuk avg 83,8% Mavi

çeşit sayfası

Fruit length 24.77 mm 37 measured · rank 14.
Arbequina avg 23,6 mm Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruit width 15.11 mm 37 measured · rank 30.
Arbequina avg 17,4 mm Celebi
Fruit weight 3.93 g 29 measured · rank 17.
Koroneiki avg 4,2 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruits per kilogram 254 28 measured · rank 15.
Karamursel Su avg 290,4 Kilis Yaglik

çeşit sayfası

Values are those published on each variety's own page; the comparison covers only varieties with a measured figure, so it is a comparison of what is known — not of every Turkish variety. See the full ranking and how it is built →

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/otur-olive
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕