zeytin.net
TR
Article

Melkebazi olive

Melkebazi is a recorded variety of south-eastern Anatolia. No measured pomological data published.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive 2 min read 60 views

Melkebazi is one of the recorded olive varieties of south-eastern Anatolia.

Characteristics

Large-fruited, used as a table olive.

Melkebazi olive

Where it grows

Melkebazi is recorded in south-eastern Anatolia. The provinces where olive production concentrates in this region: Gaziantep, Kilis, Şanlıurfa, Adıyaman, Mardin.

Regional conditions, varietal spread and output: olive growing in south-eastern Anatolia

Measured values

Among the eight local cultivars of Derik, Melkabazi ranks second in oil content at 26.0% — behind only Derik Halhalı at 30.0%.

Derik measurements (2016-2017)
PropertyValue
Oil content26.0%
Fruit weight4.30 g
Fruit length × width29.74 × 15.17 mm
Fruit shape index1.96
Stone weight0.70 g
Flesh ratio83.7%

The fruit is "large" at 4.30 g with a flesh ratio of 83.7% — seven points above Belluti despite near-identical size, because its stone is lighter (0.70 g against 1.05 g).

With a fruit shape index of 1.96 it is the most elongated of the eight, and its stone follows at 23.36 mm. On the strength of that oil content and texture, the researchers recommend Melkabazi be grown as an oil variety.

Other varieties of the region

Belluti · Eğriburun · Hursuki · Kalem Bezi · Kan Çelebi · Kilis Yağlık

Locally

Melkebazi (locally Melkabazi) is among the varieties grown by traditional methods in the Derik district of Mardin. Across Halhalı's range — Mardin, Hatay, Gaziantep and Kahramanmaraş — there are roughly 2 million trees; Melkebazi sits on the table-olive side of that basin.

More: olive growing in Mardin

Source

  • Sakar, E. et al. (2023) — Phenological, morphological and physicochemical characteristics of some local olive varieties grown in Mardin (Derik), International Journal of Agriculture, Environment and Food Sciences 7(2), pp. 448-457
  • Efe, R., Soykan, A., Cürebal, İ. & Sönmez, S. (2016) — Characteristics and Geographical Distribution of Olive Varieties Grown in Turkey, Zeytin Kitabı, pp. 37-80
  • Olive map of Turkey

Where it stands among measured varieties

Flesh ratio 83.7% 46 measured · rank 31.
Zoncuk avg 83,8% Mavi

çeşit sayfası

Oil content 26.0% 39 measured · rank 10.
Tavsanyuregi avg 22,6% Kalem Bezi

çeşit sayfası

Fruit length 29.74 mm 37 measured · rank 3.
Arbequina avg 23,6 mm Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruit width 15.17 mm 37 measured · rank 29.
Arbequina avg 17,4 mm Celebi
Fruit weight 4.30 g 29 measured · rank 12.
Koroneiki avg 4,2 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Values are those published on each variety's own page; the comparison covers only varieties with a measured figure, so it is a comparison of what is known — not of every Turkish variety. See the full ranking and how it is built →

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/melkebazi-olive
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕