zeytin.net
TR
Article

Mavi olive

Mavi is a recorded variety of south-eastern Anatolia. No measured pomological data published.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive 2 min read 77 views

Mavi is one of the recorded olive varieties of south-eastern Anatolia.

Characteristics

Used for both oil and the table. The fruit is large.

Mavi olive

Where it grows

Mavi is recorded in south-eastern Anatolia. The provinces where olive production concentrates in this region: Gaziantep, Kilis, Şanlıurfa, Adıyaman, Mardin.

Regional conditions, varietal spread and output: olive growing in south-eastern Anatolia

Measured values

Eight local cultivars grown in the Derik district of Mardin were measured across 2016-2017. Mavi is both the largest-fruited and the highest in flesh ratio of the eight.

Derik measurements (2016-2017)
PropertyValue
Fruit weight7.10 g
Fruit length × width28.07 × 21.30 mm
Fruit shape index1.31
Stone weight0.61 g
Flesh ratio91.4%

At 7.10 g the fruit falls in the "very large" class; Zoncuk in the same study weighs 1.52 g, a fifth of it.

The striking figure is the flesh ratio: 91.4%. The stone accounts for less than a tenth of the fruit's weight — the highest of the eight measured, and what makes Mavi a table variety.

Other varieties of the region

Belluti · Eğriburun · Hursuki · Kalem Bezi · Kan Çelebi · Kilis Yağlık

Locally

Mavi is one of the traditional varieties of the Derik district of Mardin. Its name reflects local usage rather than colour; it grows alongside Zonciki, Güleki, Kejik, Belluti, Mazı, Gürseki and Melkabazi in the district that is the homeland of Halhalı.

Derik Halhalı olive oil has won awards in England and Japan; the district's varietal pool is the background to that success.

More: olive growing in Mardin

Source

  • Sakar, E. et al. (2023) — Phenological, morphological and physicochemical characteristics of some local olive varieties grown in Mardin (Derik), International Journal of Agriculture, Environment and Food Sciences 7(2), pp. 448-457
  • Efe, R., Soykan, A., Cürebal, İ. & Sönmez, S. (2016) — Characteristics and Geographical Distribution of Olive Varieties Grown in Turkey, Zeytin Kitabı, pp. 37-80
  • Olive map of Turkey

Where it stands among measured varieties

Flesh ratio 91.4% 46 measured · rank 1.
Zoncuk avg 83,8% Mavi

çeşit sayfası

Fruit length 28.07 mm 37 measured · rank 6.
Arbequina avg 23,6 mm Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruit width 21.30 mm 37 measured · rank 4.
Arbequina avg 17,4 mm Celebi
Fruit weight 7.10 g 29 measured · rank 3.
Koroneiki avg 4,2 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Stone weight 0.61 g 20 measured · rank 14.
Arbequina avg 0,8 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Values are those published on each variety's own page; the comparison covers only varieties with a measured figure, so it is a comparison of what is known — not of every Turkish variety. See the full ranking and how it is built →

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/mavi-olive
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕