zeytin.net
TR
Article

Olive Oil Prices: Week 43 of 2026

Week 43 of 2026: Turkish exchange prices, European producer prices and exchange rates side by side.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive Oil 4 min read 12 views

This bulletin brings together current prices from four open sources: trades registered at Turkish commodity exchanges (TOBB), retail prices on Turkish supermarket shelves, weekly producer prices in Europe (European Commission) and exchange rates (European Central Bank). The figures below are those available when the bulletin was prepared.

Turkey: registered exchange prices

ProductExchangeAverage TL/kgTrade date
Extra virgin olive oilAydın220,0022.09.2026
Extra virgin olive oilEdremit289,4114.10.2026
Extra virgin olive oilNazilli200,4608.10.2026
Crude olive oilAydın169,9222.09.2026
Crude olive oilEdremit158,4030.07.2026
Crude olive oilGaziantep186,7717.09.2026
Crude olive oilNazilli220,0025.09.2026
Olive oil (cooking)Edremit225,0019.08.2026
Black olives, extra-extraEdremit270,0019.06.2026
Green olives, specialAydın70,0014.05.2026
Green olives, specialEdremit142,8612.10.2026
Olives for oilEdremit31,3112.10.2026
Black olives, brinedAydın97,8406.04.2026
Black olives, brinedEdremit150,0003.09.2026

⚠ These are not daily quotations but prices registered on the day that product actually traded; dates differ because the olive is seasonal.

Olive Oil Prices: Week 43 of 2026

Turkey: supermarket shelf

ProductUnitLowestAverageHighestChains
Black table olives₺/kg124,50353,79686,257
Extra virgin olive oil₺/L249,00393,46879,907
Green table olives₺/kg140,00372,96935,007
Riviera olive oil (refined blend)₺/L199,00312,72879,606
Olive paste₺/kg225,00475,941073,164

Prices are stripped of package size and shown per unit: oils by the litre, table olives and paste by the kilogram. Surveyed on 18.10.2026. The exchange price is what the producer receives; this is what the shopper pays, and the gap covers milling, bottling, distribution and retail margin.

Europe: weekly producer prices (extra virgin)

Country€/kgWeekly changeWeek ending
Spain3,32▼ %-3,311.10.2026
Italy4,37▼ %-5,811.10.2026
Portugal3,46▲ %0,311.10.2026
Croatia11,81▼ %-2,727.09.2026

Exchange rates (16.10.2026)

  • 1 EUR = 55,7328 TRY
  • 1 EUR = 1,1253 USD
  • 1 USD = 49,5271 TRY (cross rate)

What stands out this week

The first oil-olive registration of the new season. On 12 October the Edremit exchange registered oil olives at 31.31 ₺/kg. The previous trade was 38.00 ₺ on 26 June, which makes a 17.6% drop. The two figures do not describe the same goods, though: the June trade came from the last lots of the old season, the October one from the first weeks of harvest. Early in the harvest the oil content of the fruit is still low, so early lots usually start at lower prices. The direction of the season will only show in the coming weeks' registrations.

Extra virgin: Edremit up, Europe down. The Edremit registration for extra virgin oil rose from 285.00 to 289.41 ₺/kg (+1.5%). In the same week the Spanish producer price fell from 3.43 to 3.32 €/kg and the Italian one from 4.64 to 4.37 €/kg. The euro gained 1.1% against the lira (55.10 → 55.73 ₺), yet the lira value of the Spanish price still slipped from about 189.0 to 185.0 ₺/kg. The Edremit registration, 51% above the Spanish reference last week, is now 56% above it. This gap rests on a single registration: each exchange line is the price of the trade made that day, not a weekly average.

Shelf averages fell, the floor held. The average shelf price of extra virgin oil fell from 442.25 to 393.46 ₺/L (−11.0%), riviera from 350.06 to 312.72 ₺/L (−10.7%), green table olives from 389.05 to 372.96 ₺/kg (−4.1%). The number of retailers with an extra virgin price stayed at 7, but the most expensive extra virgin listing fell from 1,239.90 to 879.90 ₺/L. Part of the drop in the average may come from a change in the most expensive product on the list rather than a general price cut. The cheapest extra virgin stayed at 249.00 ₺/L and the cheapest riviera at 199.00 ₺/L. Black table olives were flat (+0.4%).

A note on comparison

The Turkish and European figures are not directly comparable: the European data is a weekly average producer price, the Turkish data the price of individual registered trades. Anyone comparing them must also account for the exchange rate and the difference in dates.

For current tables see the market page.

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/olive-oil-prices-2026-h43
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕