zeytin.net
TR

Olive growing in Adana

Akdeniz region · 36.821 t of olives and 5.181 t of olive oil in 2025-26.

3.211.000bearing trees
36.821 tolives
5.181 tolive oil
11.5 kgper tree

In the 2025-26 season Adana harvested 36.821 tonnes of olives from 3.211.000 bearing trees — an average of 11.5 kg per tree. Of that crop 12.569 t went to the table and 24.252 t to pressing, yielding 5.181 tonnes of olive oil.

Where it stands

Olives in Çukurova: the second crop

In Adana the olive grows on the broad plains of Çukurova. But with vegetables, citrus and cotton dominating the region, the olive has never been the primary crop — the general picture across the Mediterranean region.

Even so, the region's 15% share of area yields 23% of output: more crop per unit of land than the Aegean. Adana's yield per tree bears this out.

Recorded varieties include Çelebi and Edremit (Ayvalık). That the Edremit variety has in recent years been planted in Antalya, Mersin, Adana, Kahramanmaraş and Mardin illustrates an Aegean variety spreading south.

2025-26 season

Bearing trees3.211.000
Olives36.821 t
To the table12.569 t (%34)
For oil24.252 t
Olive oil5.181 t
Per tree11.5 kg

Only the current season is published for this province; the multi-season series exists for İzmir, Aydın, Manisa, Muğla, Bursa and Çanakkale.

Geographical indications

The registration belongs to the product of a defined area, not to the variety wherever it grows.

Varieties of the Akdeniz region

Varieties are recorded by region in the source, not by province.

Adana in our articles

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕