zeytin.net
TR

Olive growing in Tekirdağ

Marmara region · 5.785 t of olives and 948 t of olive oil in 2025-26.

964.000bearing trees
5.785 tolives
948 tolive oil
6.0 kgper tree

In the 2025-26 season Tekirdağ harvested 5.785 tonnes of olives from 964.000 bearing trees — an average of 6.0 kg per tree. Of that crop 1.992 t went to the table and 3.793 t to pressing, yielding 948 tonnes of olive oil.

Where it stands

Olives in Thrace

Tekirdağ represents the olive's presence in Thrace. On the northern shore of the Sea of Marmara, along the line running to the Gelibolu peninsula, olives are grown alongside other crops.

Local varieties include Çizmelik and Eşek zeytini; the province also records İzmir Sofralık, and Marmara's principal variety Gemlik is grown here too.

This northern coastal line lies near the olive's northern limit in Turkey: the risk of cold damage in this belt is markedly higher than in the southern provinces.

2025-26 season

Bearing trees964.000
Olives5.785 t
To the table1.992 t (%34)
For oil3.793 t
Olive oil948 t
Per tree6.0 kg

Only the current season is published for this province; the multi-season series exists for İzmir, Aydın, Manisa, Muğla, Bursa and Çanakkale.

Varieties of the Marmara region

Varieties are recorded by region in the source, not by province.

Tekirdağ in our articles

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕