zeytin.net
TR

Olive growing in Karaman

Akdeniz region · 9.518 t of olives and 1.483 t of olive oil in 2025-26.

738.000bearing trees
9.518 tolives
1.483 tolive oil
12.9 kgper tree

In the 2025-26 season Karaman harvested 9.518 tonnes of olives from 738.000 bearing trees — an average of 12.9 kg per tree. Of that crop 1.934 t went to the table and 7.584 t to pressing, yielding 1.483 tonnes of olive oil.

Where it stands

The district a dam changed: Ermenek

Karaman is one of the rare provinces that entered olive growing late, and owes it to an infrastructure project. Almost all of the province's crop is concentrated in the district of Ermenek.

When the Ermenek Dam filled, the district's microclimate shifted and crops previously impossible became viable. Before the dam the district held around 500 olive trees; today the figure is 200,000.

What distinguishes Ermenek's groves is altitude: fruit grown at 800-900 m ripens roughly 20 days later than on the coast. Late ripening produces a different aroma profile — the balance between early harvest, quality and price can be observed directly here.

There is an economic dimension too: after the mines submerged by the reservoir closed, the district recovered part of its income through olives. Ermenek table olives and oil are now known well beyond the district.

2025-26 season

Bearing trees738.000
Olives9.518 t
To the table1.934 t (%20)
For oil7.584 t
Olive oil1.483 t
Per tree12.9 kg

Only the current season is published for this province; the multi-season series exists for İzmir, Aydın, Manisa, Muğla, Bursa and Çanakkale.

Varieties of the Akdeniz region

Varieties are recorded by region in the source, not by province.

Karaman in our articles

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕