zeytin.net
TR

Olive growing in Burdur

Akdeniz region · 1.425 t of olives and 65 t of olive oil in 2025-26.

150.000bearing trees
1.425 tolives
65 tolive oil
9.5 kgper tree

In the 2025-26 season Burdur harvested 1.425 tonnes of olives from 150.000 bearing trees — an average of 9.5 kg per tree. Of that crop 1.099 t went to the table and 326 t to pressing, yielding 65 tonnes of olive oil.

Where it stands

The southern skirt of the lake district

In Burdur olives grow on the province's southern, Mediterranean-facing skirts, where the continental climate loosens. Output is small and gathers in the low valleys rather than on the high plateaux of the lake district.

The province sits on the olive's climbing limit inland from the Mediterranean. Winter cold is decisive in this belt: as altitude rises, frost risk makes olive growing impossible outside pockets of favourable microclimate.

In neighbouring Isparta, state-backed sapling distribution is establishing new groves; Burdur belongs to the same transitional belt.

2025-26 season

Bearing trees150.000
Olives1.425 t
To the table1.099 t (%77)
For oil326 t
Olive oil65 t
Per tree9.5 kg

Only the current season is published for this province; the multi-season series exists for İzmir, Aydın, Manisa, Muğla, Bursa and Çanakkale.

Varieties of the Akdeniz region

Varieties are recorded by region in the source, not by province.

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕