zeytin.net
TR
Article

Butko olive

Butko is a recorded variety of the Black Sea. No measured pomological data published.

Zeytin.NET editorial desk Olive 2 min read 77 views

Butko is one of the recorded olive varieties of the Black Sea.

Characteristics

Oil content is high. The stone is small and separates easily from the flesh. It cures early in brine but does not keep long.

Butko olive

Where it grows

Butko is recorded in the Black Sea. The provinces growing olives in this region: Artvin, Trabzon, Sinop, Samsun, Ordu, Kastamonu, Tokat, Bartın, Rize and Zonguldak — output is concentrated in Artvin (740 t); elsewhere the scale is very small.

Regional conditions, varietal spread and output: olive growing in the Black Sea

Measured values

Butko's pomological measurements were published in a study of eastern Black Sea cultivars: the fruit was collected in the Yusufeli district of Artvin over the 2004-05 and 2005-06 seasons.

Property Value
Fruit weight1.83 g
Fruit length × width17.14 × 11.51 mm
Stone weight0.46 g
Flesh ratio74.9%
Fruits per kilogram546

These figures place Butko among the small-fruited cultivars: 546 fruits to the kilogram. In the same study Otur comes in at 3.93 g, more than double, and Satı at 2.08 g.

At 74.9% its flesh ratio is the lowest of the three — the stone accounts for a quarter of the fruit's weight. That follows from the small fruit: the smaller the fruit, the greater the stone's share.

Locally

Butko grows in the Yusufeli district of Artvin, within the microclimate of the Çoruh Valley, and is the region's best-known variety.

Its oil won the Superior Taste Award at the International Olive Oil Fair in Beijing in 2006, on the strength of a very low acidity level. Butko is currently in the geographical indication registration process.

The groves look nothing like those on the coast: roughly 25,000 trees on 880 decares, with tree heights reaching 8-12 metres — the harvest is done from ladders. The centuries-old trees protected across generations are counted as local heritage.

More: olive growing in Artvin

Source

  • Şeker, M., Gündoğdu, M. A., Gül, M. K. & Kaleci, N. (2012) — Pomological Characteristics of Local Olive Varieties at Eastern Blacksea Region, Zeytin Bilimi 3(2)
  • Efe, R., Soykan, A., Cürebal, İ. & Sönmez, S. (2016) — Characteristics and Geographical Distribution of Olive Varieties Grown in Turkey, Zeytin Kitabı, pp. 37-80
  • Olive map of Turkey

Where it stands among measured varieties

Flesh ratio 74.9% 46 measured · rank 44.
Zoncuk avg 83,8% Mavi

çeşit sayfası

Fruit length 17.14 mm 37 measured · rank 34.
Arbequina avg 23,6 mm Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruit width 11.51 mm 37 measured · rank 36.
Arbequina avg 17,4 mm Celebi
Fruit weight 1.83 g 29 measured · rank 26.
Koroneiki avg 4,2 g Karamursel Su

çeşit sayfası

Fruits per kilogram 546 28 measured · rank 2.
Karamursel Su avg 290,4 Kilis Yaglik

çeşit sayfası

Values are those published on each variety's own page; the comparison covers only varieties with a measured figure, so it is a comparison of what is known — not of every Turkish variety. See the full ranking and how it is built →

Share WhatsApp X Facebook Telegram https://zeytin.net/en/butko-olive
Rate this article No ratings yet — be the first.

One rating per visitor; you can change yours at any time. Ratings are real reader votes — no seeded or default scores.

Related

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕