zeytin.net
TR

Olive growing in Sakarya

Marmara region · 4.782 t of olives and 141 t of olive oil in 2025-26.

328.000bearing trees
4.782 tolives
141 tolive oil
14.6 kgper tree

In the 2025-26 season Sakarya harvested 4.782 tonnes of olives from 328.000 bearing trees — an average of 14.6 kg per tree. Of that crop 3.869 t went to the table and 913 t to pressing, yielding 141 tonnes of olive oil.

Where it stands

Groves facing the Black Sea

Sakarya lies on the line where olive growing passes from Marmara towards the Black Sea. Olives here occupy limited ground, in parts sheltered from northerly winds.

The provinces growing olives in this belt include Bursa, Bilecik, Sakarya, Kocaeli, İstanbul, Yalova, Tekirdağ, Eskişehir and Çanakkale — Marmara is where the olive is most strained as it moves north.

Sakarya's output is small but meaningful for marking the climatic limit: the chilling requirement is met here, while the winter cold poses a risk.

2025-26 season

Bearing trees328.000
Olives4.782 t
To the table3.869 t (%81)
For oil913 t
Olive oil141 t
Per tree14.6 kg

Only the current season is published for this province; the multi-season series exists for İzmir, Aydın, Manisa, Muğla, Bursa and Çanakkale.

Varieties of the Marmara region

Varieties are recorded by region in the source, not by province.

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕