zeytin.net
TR

Olive growing in Yalova

Marmara region · 9.631 t of olives and 0 t of olive oil in 2025-26.

724.000bearing trees
9.631 tolives
0 tolive oil
13.3 kgper tree

In the 2025-26 season Yalova harvested 9.631 tonnes of olives from 724.000 bearing trees — an average of 13.3 kg per tree. Of that crop 9.631 t went to the table and 0 t to pressing, yielding 0 tonnes of olive oil.

Where it stands

A small province, entirely for the table

Yalova's olive growing is small in scale but clear in character: in the 2024-25 season the entire crop went to table use — none was sent for pressing.

That is the extreme case of Marmara's general tendency: around 60% of the region's crop goes to the table, and in Yalova the figure reaches 100%.

İzmir Sofralık and Karamürsel Su are recorded here. Olives grow in the narrow belt along the southern shore of the Sea of Marmara, alongside other crops.

2025-26 season

Bearing trees724.000
Olives9.631 t
To the table9.631 t (%100)
For oil0 t
Olive oil0 t
Per tree13.3 kg

Only the current season is published for this province; the multi-season series exists for İzmir, Aydın, Manisa, Muğla, Bursa and Çanakkale.

Varieties of the Marmara region

Varieties are recorded by region in the source, not by province.

Yalova in our articles

We use cookies to remember your preferences and, with your consent, to count visits (Google Analytics) and show ads. Until you choose, nothing is sent to third parties. Cookie policy · Privacy

Ask the assistant Close ✕